Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy defines and informs you of how Duthion uses and protects any information you provide to us, if any, when you use this site accessible from the following URL: www.duthion.com (here -after the "Site").

Please note that this privacy policy may be modified or supplemented at any time by Duthion, in particular in order to comply with any legislative, regulatory, jurisprudential or technological developments. In such a case, the date of its update will be clearly identified at the top of this policy. These modifications are binding on the User as soon as they are put online. The User should therefore regularly consult this confidentiality and use of cookies policy in order to be aware of any changes.

I. PERSONAL DATA
In general, you can visit the Duthion Site without disclosing any personal information about yourself. In any event, you are in no way obliged to transmit this information to Duthion.
However, in case of refusal, you may not be able to benefit from certain information or services that you have requested. As such, Duthion may be required in certain cases to ask you to enter your name, first name, email address, telephone number, company and function (hereinafter your “Personal Information”). By providing this information, you expressly agree that it will be processed by Duthion for the purposes indicated in point 2 below as well as for the purposes stated at the end of each form.
In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978 as amended, Duthion informs you of the following points:

1. Identity of the controller
The data controller is Duthion, with its registered office at
10 Rue de l'Illon, 28130 Yermenonville - France.

2. Purposes of processing
Duthion may process your Personal Information:
(a) for the purpose of providing you with the information or services you have requested (in particular: sending the Newsletter, commercial offer, response to the contact form) and / or
(b) for the purpose of collecting information allowing us to improve our Site, our products and services (in particular by means of cookies); and or
(c) for the purpose of contacting you regarding various events relating to Atocom, including in particular product updates and customer support.

3. Recipients
Only Duthion is the recipient of your Personal Information. These, whether in individual or aggregated form, are never transmitted to a third party, except when explicitly stated to you.

4. Retention period
Your Personal Information is kept by Duthion only for the time corresponding to the purpose of the collection as indicated in 2 above which may not in any case exceed 48 months.

5. Computer Rights and Freedoms
You have the following rights regarding your Personal Information, which you can exercise by writing to us at the postal address mentioned in point 1 or by completing the contact form.
- Right of access and communication of data
You have the option of accessing Personal Information which concerns you.
However, due to the obligation of security and confidentiality in the processing of personal data incumbent on Duthion, you are informed that your request will be processed provided that you provide proof of your identity, in particular by the production of '' a scan of your valid identity document (in the event of a request using our dedicated electronic form) or a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (in the event of a written request).
Duthion informs you that it will be entitled, if necessary, to oppose clearly abusive requests (by their number, their repetitive or systematic nature).
To help you in your process, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter developed by the National Commission for Computing and Liberties (the “CNIL”).
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

- Right to rectify data
Under this right, the legislation empowers you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or even erasure of data concerning you which may prove to be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete. Also, you can define general and specific directives relating to the fate of personal data after your death. Where applicable, the heirs of a deceased person may require the death of their relative to be taken into account and / or the necessary updates to be made. To help you in your process, in particular if you wish to exercise, on your own account or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, your right of rectification by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter developed by the CNIL.
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees
- Right of opposition
The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations:
1. When the exercise of this right is based on legitimate reasons; Where
2. When the exercise of this right is intended to prevent the data collected from being used for commercial prospecting purposes.
To help you in your process, in particular if you wish to exercise your right of opposition by means of a written request addressed to the postal address indicated in point 1, you will find by clicking on the following link a model letter developed by the CNIL.
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

6. Response times
Duthion undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or opposition or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time which may not exceed 1 month from receipt of your request.

7. Complaint to the competent authority
If you consider that Duthion is not fulfilling its obligations with regard to your Personal Information, you can address a complaint or request to the competent authority. In France, the competent authority is the CNIL to which you can send a request electronically by clicking on the following link:
https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet

II. COOKIES POLICY
Duthion, as the publisher of this website, may install a cookie on the hard drive of your terminal (computer, tablet, mobile, etc.) in order to guarantee you smooth and optimal navigation on our site. Internet.
“Cookies” (or connection witnesses) are small text files of limited size which allow us to recognize your computer, tablet or mobile in order to personalize the services we offer you.
When consulting our site, information relating to the navigation of your terminal (computer, tablet, etc.) on our site may be saved in "Cookies" files installed on your terminal, subject to the choices made. that you have expressed regarding Cookies and that you can modify at any time.
Our site uses cookies only to collect anonymous information about your research activities in order to measure the audience of our site. We use the Analytics tool owned by Google to better understand the behavior of users of our site.

Your choices regarding cookies
Several possibilities are offered to you to accept or refuse these Cookies.
You can accept Cookies by continuing to browse our site or by configuring your browser software so that they are saved on your terminal. Cookies integrated into the pages and content that you have viewed can thus be stored temporarily in a dedicated space on your terminal. They will be readable only by their issuer.
You can also configure your browser software so that cookies are rejected.
You are free to modify your acceptance of Cookies at any time and free of charge through the choices offered to you by your browser software.

How to deactivate cookies?
For the management of Cookies and your choices, the configuration of each browser is different. It is described in the help menu of your browser, which will allow you to know how to modify your wishes in terms of Cookies:
For Internet Explorer ™: http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies
For Safari ™: https://support.apple.com/kb/ph21411?locale=fr_FR
For Chrome ™: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647
For Firefox ™: http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies
For Opera ™: http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html